Top headlines :

home Entertainment Get All The Winner Details of The 76th Annual Golden Globes

Get All The Winner Details of The 76th Annual Golden Globes

Published Mon Jan 07 2019 By Jessica
Get All The Winner Details of The 76th Annual Golden Globes

What an evening it was at The 76th Golden Globes Awards 2019 that happened last night. 

The 76th Golden Globes Awards hosted by Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg kicked off on Sunday, 6th January. All the Hollywood film representatives made their appearances being eager to the event, more specifically to the announcements of the Awards winners.

People also searched for: Darren Criss Becomes The First Filipino American To Win Golden Globe

Singer and actor Lady Gaga took home her second Golden Globes Awards for the movie; A Star is Born. Besides, Rami Malek and overall the Bohemian Rhapsody movie pretty much stole the spotlight of the event as well.

All the nominations and winners list from the Golden Globes Awards 2019 is given below.

See too: Time’s Up Bracelets And Ribbons Set To Make Debut On Golden Globes Red Carpet

NomineesWinner

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Vice 
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book 
Green Book 

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • BlacKkKlansman 
  • Black Panther 
  • A Star Is Born
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) 
Alfonso Cuaron(Roma)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama 

  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) 
  • John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
    Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)
  • Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
    Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) 

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • The Alienist (TNT)
  • A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) 
  • Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) 

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

  • Capernaum
  • Shoplifters
  • Never Look Away
  • Girl
  • Roma
Roma

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen (Who Is America?)
  • Jim Carrey (Kidding)  
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix) 
  • Barry (HBO)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Kidding (Showtime)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Kominsky Method

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians)
  • Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
  • Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
  • Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Charlize Theron (Tully) 
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
  • Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story) 
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
  • Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
  • Daniel Bruhl (The Alienist) 
Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
  • Claire Foy (First Man)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Kristen Bell (The Good Place)
  • Alison Brie (Glow)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
  • Debra Messing (Will & Grace)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects) 
  • Thandie Newton (Westworld)
  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Keri Russell (The Americans)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve) 
  • Julia Roberts (Homecoming) 
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)  
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
  • Robert Redford (The Old Man & the Gun)
  • John C. Reilly (Stan & Ollie)
  • Christian Bale (Vice)  
Christian Bale (Vice)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Stephan James (Homecoming)
  • Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
  • Richard Madden (Bodyguard)
  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Billy Porter (Pose) 
Richard Madden (Bodyguard)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
  • Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (Green Book)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
  • Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)
  • Sam Rockwell (Vice) 
     
Mahershala Ali (Green Book) 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Rosamund Pike (A Private War)
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Glenn Close (The Wife) 
  • Nicole Kidman (Destroyer)
Glenn Close (The Wife) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora) 
  • Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
  • Laura Dern (The Tale)
  • Connie Britton (Dirty John)
  • Regina King (Seven Seconds)
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
  • Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)  
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)
  • Edgar Ramirez (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Bodyguard
  • Homecoming
  • Killing Eve
  • The Americans
  • Pose
The Americans

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Justin Hurwitz (First Man) 
  • Marco Beltrami (A Quiet Place)
  • Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
  • Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther)
  • Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)
Justin Hurwitz (First Man) 

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Requiem For a Private War (A Private War)
  • Revelation (Boy Erased)
  • All the Stars (Black Panther)
  • Shallow (A Star Is Born) 
  • Girl in the Movies (Dumplin)
Shallow (A Star Is Born) 

Motion Picture

  • The Favourite: 1
  • If Beale Street Could Talk: 1
  • Green Book: 3
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: 1
  • First Man: 1
  • Bohemian Rhapsody: 2
  • Roma: 2
  • The Wife: 1
  • A Star Is Born: 1
  • Vice: 1
 

Television Network

  • Showtime: 1
  • BBC America: 1
  • Netflix: 3
  • FX Networks: 3
  • Amazon Prime Video: 2
  • HBO: 1
 

Television Series or Program

  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: 2
  • The Kominsky Method: 2
  • A Very English Scandal: 1
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: 1
  • Escape at Dannemora: 1
  • Killing Eve: 1
  • The Americans: 1
  • Bodyguard: 1 
  • Sharp Objects: 1 
 

Scorecard by movie studio and network: Motion Picture Distributor

  • Universal Pictures: 4
  • Twentieth Century Fox: 2
  • Annapurna Pictures: 2
  • Warner Bros. Pictures: 1
  • Sony Pictures Classics: 1
  • Fox Searchlight Pictures: 1
  • Sony Pictures Releasing: 1
 

Read as well: Favorite Childhood Cartoons and TV Shows of The 90s Kids

Congratulations to all the deserving artist on their historic win.