Top headlines :

home Entertainment Here's The Complete List of Oscars 2019 Winners

Here's The Complete List of Oscars 2019 Winners

Published Tue Feb 26 2019 By Jessica
Here's The Complete List of Oscars 2019 Winners

A complete list of all the winning Hollywood actors of Oscars 2019.

What a plain yet somehow interesting the hostless 91st Academy Award was.

In case you can't seem to remember what really even was interesting about the ceremony... Is it the intimate 'Shallow' performance by Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper? Or the tuxedo gown dress that Billy Porter showed up at the red carpet in? Or not to mention when actress Blanca Blanco tripped over in her cream dress whilst walking up the stairs? 


SOURCE: Oscars

Anyway, the Award ceremony honored Hollywood actors including Rami Malek who won the title of 'Best Actor' for portraying Freddie Mercury in 'Bohemian Rhapsody' and 'The Favourite' actress Olivia Colman who knocked down her seventh-time co-nominee actress Glenn Close for the 'Best Actress' category.

Don't miss: 91st Rendition of Oscars! All the Stars From Best Dressed To Worst!

The singer turned actress aka Gaga who received her first Oscar nominee for her work in 'A Star is Born' didn't seize the Award, but she did win the 'Best Song' prize for her film soundtrack 'Shallow'.

Likewise, check out all the winner list who received the honor at the most prestigious Hollywood film night.

Best Picture

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
Green Book(Winner)
The Favourite
Roma
Vice
A Star is Born

Best Actor

Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody(Winner)
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
Olivia Colman, The Favourite(The Winner)
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron, Roma(Winner)
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War

Best Animated Film

The Incredibles 2
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse(Winner)
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet

Adapted Screenplay

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
BlacKkKlansman(Winner)

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice
Marina De Tavira, Roma
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk(Winner)
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, Green Book(Winner)
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell, Vice

 Best Makeup and Hair

Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice(Winner)

Best Documentary

Free Solo(Winner)
Minding the Gap 
RBG 
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Of Fathers and Sons 

Best Film Editing

Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)(Winner)
Vice (Hank Corwin)
BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)

Best Costume Design

Black Panther (Ruth E Carter)(Winner)
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Best Production Design

The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)(Winner)

Best Cinematography

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)(Winner)
Cold War (Łukasz Żal)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Best Sound Editing

First Man
A Quiet Place
Bohemian Rhapsody(Winner)
Black Panther
Roma

Best Sound Mixing

A Star Is Born
Bohemian Rhapsody(Winner)
First Man
Roma
Black Panther

Best Foreign Language Film

Roma (Mexico)(Winner)
Cold War (Poland)
Shoplifters (Japan)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Never Look Away (Germany)

Best Live Action Short

Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin(Winner)

Best Animated Short

Animal Behaviour
Bao(Winner)
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best Documentary Short

Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence. (Winner)

Best Visual Effects

First Man(Winner)
Avengers: Infinity War
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ready Player One
Christopher Robin

Best Original Screenplay

Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga)(Winner)
The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) 
Vice (Adam McKay)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Best Original Score

If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)(Winner)

Best Original Song

Shallow (A Star Is Born)(Winner)
All the Stars (Black Panther)
I’ll Fight (RBG)
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)