Top headlines :

home Entertainment The Complete List of 2019 Grammy Award Winners

The Complete List of 2019 Grammy Award Winners

Published Tue Feb 12 2019 By Chester
The Complete List of 2019 Grammy Award Winners

Embraced with musical genius and legends and appreciation for their soulful musical flavors and taste, the 61st Annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held at Staples Center in Los Angeles.   

Originally known as The Gramophone Awards established in 1958, Grammy Awards is one of the biggest and traditional musical ceremonies. It is held once a year where musical artists and talents are honored for their creativity and dedication.

The 61st Grammy Awards took place on February 10, 2019. The show flooded with various musical artists in their stylish dresses and outfits. It was a fun event hosted by Alica Keys. The Grammy was memorable as various moments and memories were created.

Check out: Lady Gaga wins Three Grammys; Surprise Appearance by Michelle Obama

The Complete List of 2019 Grammy Award Winners

Genre Pop (Grammy winners)

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)”Lady Gaga

Best Pop Solo Performance & Best  New Artist

Dua Lipa won two awards such as best new artist & best solo performer

Best Pop Vocal Album

“Sweetener” Ariana Grande

Best Latin Pop Album

“Sincera”Claudia Brant

Genre: Blues (Grammy winners)

Best Traditional Blues Album

“The Blues Is Alive and Well”Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead”Fantastic Negrito

Best Americana Album

“By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album

“The Travelin’ Mccourys”The Travelin’ Mccourys

Best Americana Album

“By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album

“The Travelin’ Mccourys”The Travelin’ Mccourys

Genre: Country Music (Grammy winners)

Best Country Solo Performance

“Butterflies”Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Album

“Golden Hour”Kacey Musgraves

Album of the Year

“Golden Hour”Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Song

“Space Cowboy”Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally, and Kacey Musgraves.

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Tequila”Dan + Shay

Genre: Rap (Grammy winners)

Best Rap Album

“Invasion of Privacy”Cardi B

Best Rap Song

“God’s Plan”Drake, songwriters Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib.

Best Rap Performance

“King’s Dead”Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake.

“Bubblin”Anderson Paak

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“This Is America”Childish Gambino

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

“Aztlán”Zoé

Genre: Metal & Rock (Grammy winners)

Best Rock Performance

“When Bad Does Good”Chris Cornel

Best Rock Song

“Mass education”Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Best Rock Album

“From the Fires”Greta Van Fleet

Best Alternative Music Album

“Colors”Beck

Best Metal Performance

“Electric Messiah”High on Fire

Genre: R&B Grammy (Grammy winners)

Best R&B Performance

“Best Part” H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Urban Contemporary Album

“Everything Is Love” — The Carters

Best R&B Album

“H.E.R.”H.E.R.

Best R&B Song

“Boo’d Up”Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, and Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters.

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand”Leon Bridges 

“How Deep Is Your Love”PJ Morton featuring Yebba

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead”Fantastic Negrito

Best Traditional Blues Album

“The Blues Is Alive and Well”Buddy Guy

Genre: Jazz (Grammy winners)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Don’t Fence Me In”John Daversa, soloist. Track from: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“The Window”Cécile Mclorin Salvant

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom”John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album

“Back to the Sunset”Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“Emanon”The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Genre: Classical (Grammy winners)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11”Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, Sound engineers; Tim Martyn (mastering engineer)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh, best classical producer of the year 2019.

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Kernis: Violin Concerto”James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Songs of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire.

Best Classical Compendium

Kenneth Fuchs- Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’; 'Poems of Life'; 'Glacier';

'Rush'Joann Falletta, conductor; producer, Tim Handley.

Genre: Contemporary (Grammy winners)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“You Say” Lauren Daigle; Songwriters Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram, and Paul Mabury.

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Look Up Child”Lauren Daigle

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Steve Gadd Band”Steve Gadd

Best Orchestral Performance

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — conductor, Andris Nelsons.

Best Opera Recording

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs”Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson, and producers, Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow.

Best Choral Performance

“McCloskey: Zealot Canticles”conductor, Donald Nally.

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet

Genre: Folk and Reggae (Grammy winners)

Best Folk Album

“All Ashore”Punch Brothers

Best Reggae Album

“44/876”Sting and Shaggy

Genre: Dance/Electronic (Grammy winners)

Best Dance/Electronic Album

“Woman Worldwide”Justice

Best Dance Recording

“Electricity”Silk City and Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson

Best Recordings, Albums, and Producers (Grammy winners)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical, Pharrell Williams

Best Recording Package

“Masseduction” — Art director: Willo Perron

Best Dance Recording

“Electricity”Silk City and Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson

Best Remixed Recording

“Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)”Alex Crossan (Sound Producer)

Best Albums of The Year 2019 (Grammy winners)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Colors” — Sound Engineers: Serban Ghenea, Julian Burg, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, Cole M.G.N., Jesse Shatkin

Mastering Engineers: Tom Coyne, Darrell ThorpAlex Pasco, and Cassidy TurbinChris Bellman, Randy Merrill and Emily Lazar.

Best Comedy Album

“Equanimity & the Bird Revelation”Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album

“The Band’s Visit” — Soloists: Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk, Etai Benson, and producers: Ari’el Stachel, David Yazbek and Dean Sharenow. likewise, composer and lyricist David Yazbek.

Best Album Notes

“Voices of Mississippi": Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris similarly album notes writer David Evans.

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Annie Stoll, and Al Yankovic, Art Directors: Meghan Foley

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Eye in the Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition” — Surround mix engineer Alan Parsons, P.J. Olsson, Alan Parsons, and surround mastering engineers: Alan Parsons,  Dave Donnelly

Best Historical Album

“Voices of Mississippi"-  Musician & Artists Documented by William Ferris.

Compilation producers: April Ledbetter, William Ferris, and Steven Lance Ledbetter.  

Mastering engineer: Michael Graves

Best Children’s Album

“All the Sounds”Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

“Faith - A Journey for All”Jimmy Carter

Best Regional Mexican Music Album

“Anniversary”Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Music Film

“Quincy”Quincy Jones;

Video directors: Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones; video producer Paula Dupré Pesmen.

Best Tropical Latin Album

“No ‘Ane’i”Kalani Pe’a

“¡México Por Siempre!”Luis Miguel

Best Roots Gospel Album

“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb

Best World Music Album

“Freedom”Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Black Panther” — Album Composer: Ludwig Göransson

Best Gospel Album

“Opium Moon”Opium Moon

“Hiding Place”Tori Kelly

Best Instrumental Composition

“Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)”: Terence Blanchard

Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals

“Spiderman Theme” — Arrangers: Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman, and Justin Wilson.

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Stars and Stripes Forever”: John Daversa

Band Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Never Alone”: Songwriters-Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Grammy Performances Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“The Greatest Showman”Hugh Jackman

Cast members: Benj Pasek, Alex Lacamoire, Justin Paul.

Compilation producers: Blanton Alspaugh, Greg Wells

Best American Roots Performance

“The Joke”Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song

“The Joke” — Songwriters: Dave CobbPhil Hanseroth, Brandi Carlile and Tim Hanseroth.

Find out: Miley Cyrus Risked Wardrobe Malfunction Several Times at Grammy Awards 2019

The 61st Grammy Award was lit as various new faces were introduced and honored. The artists received recognition for their contribution and dedication towards music. The event was a night to be remembered.